Krista Robyn's beauty blog - makeup tutorials - health and wellness blog
My switch to WP Thyroid and current supplements

My switch to WP Thyroid and current supplements

Thyroid glandI am finally (and hopefully) on the right track to optimizing my health –Hashimoto’s, PCOS, and Diabetes Type 2. There are more issues, but these are the three main ailments that I’m dealing with. Before I start with my current regimen, let me give you a little background on my thyroid condition. When I was in college, I started to gain weight rapidly, and it wasn’t because there was a Taco Bell on campus. I felt weird, like maybe I was dying, but not that intense. I had Kaiser at the time, and I had a blood panel done. They called to tell me my TSH was 14. That’s pretty high. That meant I was hypothyroid. This was in 2004, and I was trying to get through college, and I didn’t have much money or knowledge on what to do about the situation.

I agreed with everything Kaiser said to do: Take Synthroid, exercise daily, and eat better. Literally, that is all they said. No instructions on what to eat or what types of exercise were best for my condition. No mention of side effects from the disease. The little paper chart of why my BMI will kill me was a nice touch. When I walked out of there, I was not armed with valuable information or any course of action other than take this pill and lose weight. But weight kept coming, and next thing you know, in 2007 I was diagnosed with PCOS, another disease that causes weight gain and a ton of nasty side effects. My modeling career was definitely over and when I was taking acting classes, I felt more and more insecure about myself while performing. I was working at a part-time desk job, and really didn’t have much time to exercise. I did what I could, but things just didn’t get any better.

My part-time job turned into a full-time job and I was on a great career path in Digital Content. I decided to take my earnings and put it towards seeing a Naturopath in 2010. This doctor had a great reputation and was well-known in the community as being some type of holistic goddess. Upon meeting her, she was incredibly arrogant and later on, my suspicions were valid about her. She never filled my NDT prescriptions on time, and she called to yell at me about it. I moved on to another Naturopath who was surprised that no doctor had ever checked my antibodies to see if I had Hashimoto’s. Of course I had antibodies. Of course! She also checked me for food allergies (didn’t have any) and that was important! Everything was going great, but I couldn’t afford it anymore. I was buying organic foods ($$$!) and all the supplements she had me on ($$$$$$) and I couldn’t afford it anymore. Credit cards were maxed, I was done. I ended up going to an endocrinologist who had good reviews on Yelp…and I’m sure these reviews must have been from relatives. This guy was another arrogant doctor, and old dude, and took me OFF of Armour. Why? Because I was NEVER optimally dosed for NDT. I worked on it for a while with the last doctor, but we never got there. So this old dude thought that because my TSH was still too high, that NDT wasn’t working for me and that I needed to go on Synthroid and Liothyronine. I was too tired to argue with the guy, nor did I have info to back up the NDT’s value. I was on Synth for YEARS –until last week.

I decided to get really serious about my health. I had entered into the 300+ blood sugar levels, I was in the hospital for blood sugar spikes, and I was getting bigger and bigger. I couldn’t even wear shoes anymore. When I got to work, I took off my shoes because my feet were so swollen. It was last year when I started working out regularly and I got toned fast, but no weight loss. I got sick and fell off of that wagon rather quickly, and all the swelling came back. So tired, so sick, so depressed, I decided that enough was enough. I started going to see Dr. Chan in the Bay Area. She is so kind, sweet, and listens very closely to everything I say. She integrates traditional Chinese medicine into her practice, and she includes acupuncture with every visit. I am astounded. She keeps up with the latest on thyroid, and she’s a young gal, so she’s just getting started–and doing a great job.

About a month before seeing Dr. Chan, I started doing Paleo. I’m sure you’ve heard about it. I learned from a thyroid support group that diet shouldn’t just stop at Paleo, but a variation called Autoimmune Paleo (AIP). No nightshades are allowed (tomatoes and most spices) because they cause inflammation. Gluten-free, dairy-free, and soy-free is also part of the protocol. Doesn’t sound very fun, right? Well, you adapt. You just learn to deal–because guess what? You feel FANTASTIC.

I lost 16.5 lbs in one month, but after that rapid weight loss, I started to gain, which I sort of expected would happen. I started working out doing 20 minutes of elliptical everyday, and always some weight lifting to tone. I track my weight loss with the Withings Bluetooth scale–which is totally amazing, and to me it is worth the $150 that I paid. Use your 20% off coupon at Bed Bath and Beyond and get a discount on it. The scale sends my current data to my cell phone and helps you stay on track. I love it!

With test results in my hand, now I can work with my doctor to find ways to optimize my health. Here’s where I’m at and what the doctor prescribed for me:

Vitamin D – Abnormal : 15.5 too low. Optimal range is 30-100 — Supplement: Vitamin D3 Liquid. 10 drops with a meal for one month to get 10,000 IU, and drop to 5 drops for a maintenance dosage.

T4, Free: 1.44  Range: .89 – 1.76

T3, Free: 3.9  Range: 2.3 – 4.2

Anti-thyroid Peroxidase: 198  high. Optimal range is below 60.

TSH: 0.18 (lab thinks it is too low)  Range: 0.35 – 4.50

My meds were switched to 1.5 grains of WP Thyroid from Synthroid 175 mcg and 10 mcg of Liothyronine.

Selenomethionine prescribed to help convert T4 to the active T3 hormone.

Glucose: 122 fasting (it is now 100 today) Range is 70-99

Diabetone Plus (Biotin/Chromium) for blood sugar regulation. For PCOS/blood sugar and depression – Myo-Inositol Powder.

Hibiscus petals in water – drink all day – regulates blood sugar.

Urea Nitrogen: 11 Range: 7-25

Creatinine: 0.7 Range: 0.6 – 1.2

eGFR – >90 Range: >60

Calcium: 9.3   Range: 8.6 – 10.3

Protein: 6.5  Range: 5.8 – 7.9

Albumin: 4.1 Range: 3.5 – 5.7

Globulin: 2.4 Range: 2.0 – 3.5

A/G Ratio: 1.7 Range: 1.3 – 2.5

Bilirubin: 0.8 Range: 0.3 – 1.0

Alkaline Phosphatase: 80 Range: 34 – 104

AST: 20 Range: 13-39

ALT: 36 Range: 7-52

Sodium: 138 Range: 136-145

CBC —

RDW is high. (Size of red blood cells) 15.8   Range: 11.7 – 14.4

5MTHF 1mg Folate prescribed to decrease the size of the blood cells.

Cholesterol : 138  High is above 200.

Triglycerides: 158  High is above 150.

HDL: 33 – too low. I need to be past 40.

Dr. said to eat more healthy fats.

LDL: 73. High is over 130.

Ferritin: 32  Range: 10-291

Hemoglobin A1C: 10.3  Too high. Anything below 6 is optimal.

So there you have it. I’ve already improved my glucose number since this test from two weeks ago. I have faith in the new diet. I am gaining weight again, but I’m ramping up my workouts as I get stronger.

Related Posts with Thumbnails
kristarobyn
kristarobyn
Makeup Artist | Beauty Blogger
I am Krista, the author of KristaRobyn.com. I started a career as a pro makeup artist in 2001 for Benefit Cosmetics in the San Francisco bay area, and transitioned in 2006 to pursue jobs in the Silicon Valley. I am currently working as an editor in the media industry, where I contribute to original content that includes beauty articles. I am occasionally doing freelance makeup jobs, but spend most of my time working on improving my health and wellbeing. I have Hashimoto's and PCOS, and plan on contributing articles that touch on these areas, as well as weight loss and Paleo Diet recipes.

6 Responses to My switch to WP Thyroid and current supplements

  1. We have a similar story. I have PCOS and hypothyroid. Also went paleo of August 2015 and taking WP thyroid. Feeling so much better these days. Thank you for the post, I could relate to it so much!

    • Thanks so much for responding! Doesn’t Paleo make a world of difference? I am so glad I switched over. It is sometimes hard for me since I work two jobs and don’t have time to cook. I do what I can!

      • Did you have acne at all? Did thyroid meds make it worse?? I just started on wp… was on armour befre and it was causing acne…. how do you treat it if youve had it??

        • I had acne worse before WP, but I want to point out that at the same time that I switched to WP, all of my hormones were checked out and I started taking meds to reduce testosterone. I feel that the testosterone was creating excess sebum and the cause of my acne. I started suffering from breakouts around the time of menstruation, but since changing my skincare and makeup brands, I have noticed a huge difference for the better.

Leave a Reply